Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking Cileste BC. Have itchy red rash on forearms and armpit. Am I allergic to medicine?

I am a 45 year old female and have been on Cileste BC for 9 months. For the last 10 weeks I have had an itchy red rash on my foreams/armpit. I ve ruled out food allergies and allergies to perfumet etc as I only ever use E45 on my skin and in the bat plus non-bio detergent to wash clothes. I ve stopped using deoderant too and am keeping the rash well moisturised, taking anti-histamines and using a hydrocortisone cream but no joy! Could I be allertgic to Clieste as it s the only medication I m on?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.You would need to mention the drug name Cileste BC contains.Also, if you have been taking it for 9 months, it is unlikely to cause a rash now, unless it is sunlight worsened.See a dermatologist, a fungal infection/PSoriasis/dermatitis have to be ruled out.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor