Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking Carbin and Secozam. Done MRI and CT scan. Cause?

Sir I dont know what happen in my mind for 10 - 15 sec when i thinked much i go to the psychiatrist did MRI , CT scan but in last he said i have no problem that doctor was not able to find out my cause, so how can i contact to you so can explain about you and from 3 year i am taking carbin sr 200 mg and secozam 10mg both , so tell me what cause it is.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Carbin (Carbamazepine) is an anti-epileptic / mood-stabilizing medication and Secozam (Clobazam) is an anti-epileptic medication. You have not given a clear description of your symptoms, but from your statement that "I don't know what is happening in my mind for 10-15 seconds", it is possible that you could be having a seizure disorder, which could be the reason for the psychiatrist starting you on anti-epileptic medication.

I would suggest that you have a detailed discussion with your psychiatrist about your diagnosis and the the reason for the current medication.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You are not clear as to the history of your presenting complaints. Please give a detailed history of how things started and what medications were tried. I can more reasonably help you if you do the same. I advise you to see a qualified mental health professional, a neuropsychiatrist, as soon as possible to have your problems resolved. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a good day !
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor