Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taking Buspar for anxiety, want to Sleep at night. What other meds might be recommended instead?

Hello, I will be starting Telepivir in Mid March but I was just prescribed Buspar to help manage my anxiety during the day. I have xanax but I dont like to use them during the day. I save them for sleep at night. Under major interactions with Buspar/telepivir i:MONITOR: Coadministration with telaprevir may increase the plasma concentrations of drugs that are metabolized by CYP450 3A4. The mechanism is decreased clearance due to inhibition of CYP450 3A4 activity by telaprevir.. besides meditation i already at least attempt. I want to Sleep at night and I need my anxiety managed during day.. What other meds might be recommended instead
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are going through a difficult time due to your anxiety and insomnia. There are a lot of other sedative medications available. However, it is not appropriate to recommend any medication without a detailed history and evaluation of your problem and a proper psychological assessment.

Moreover, it is not advisable to take benzodiazepine sedatives for a long time due to their addictive potential. So, I would suggest that you to discuss about your sleeping problem with your doctor, so that he would be able to assess you properly and then recommend the appropriate medication.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor