Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking Biaxin for strep throat. Rashes on the back and arms, sore knees. Will exposure to hot weather will worsen this?

I was taking Biaxin for strep thraot for 10 days. This went away. over 2 weeks later I have a rash on back, arms, legs and stomach that look like chicken pox but are not itchy. I have had rash for 3 weeks and my doctor didn t know what it was. I also have VERY sore knees. (no previous condition). He has now perscribed pretnazone for 5 days. WHat do you think? I am also going on vacation in a warm sunny enviormrnt next week do you think this is ok?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
you are geting allergy to medicine as allergy develops t exposure to allergen may be drug take 3-4 week to go
take antialleric tab ebastine 10 mg od for 3 days
apply antiallergic powder or ointment bd on area
lot of water
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor