Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking Biaxin XL for sinus infection. On birth control pills. Periods delayed. Pregnancy test negative. Normal?

Hello, I was given Biaxin XL for a sinus infection . Had sex one time during the blue pills of Azu rette, my birth control . I was suppose. 2 start my period Friday and no sign of it. It is now Sunday and time 4 me 2 start my new pack of birth control. I took a pg test and its negative. Is this normal? I have never skipped aperiod while on birth control pills.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes while using contraceptive pills, side effects like amenorrhea can occur.
If you used all the active and inactive contraceptive pills as per the schedule, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
But sometimes antibiotics, recent illness etc can alter the effectiveness of the pills.
Biaxinxl containing clarithromycin may sometimes alter the efficacy of pills but there are no proved evidence.
So you once go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is very less.
And you can continue with your new pill pack.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor