Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Atorvastatin. Nausea, chest tightening, no pain. Due to medicine?

I'm taking Atorvastatin in the morning as described by my doctor and ever since each morning I feel nausios but do not vomit. Also just recently i feel as though my chest tightens a little certainly have no pain what so ever and not at all breathless.ust a little tighness right in the middle of my chest Couls this be caused by the Atorvastin which I have only been on for a few weeks I did have lipid before which I took at night and had absolutely no side effects
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi. Atorvastatin is standard bad cholesterol that is LDL cholesterol lowering drug. If taken alone that to say without aspirin combination it is unlikely to cause any chest discomfort. Rare side effect is hepatotoxicity which can presents as nausea upper abdominal pain and raised liver enzymes on testing blood sample. It is also known to cause muscle pain and cramps although that too very rarely. However it is better to consult your doctor to know the reason for your symptoms as atorvastatin is unlikely culprit. Regarding taking atorvastatin at night there is absolutely no harm with that as it need not be taken in the morning as such. Wish you good health, take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor