Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking Amoxicillin, developed dry tongue, cough and stuffy nose. Suggestion?

Hi I was sick in January and my doctor proscribed me amoxicillin & my conditioned seem to begetting better, but now I wake up every day with a dry tongue & a very stuffy nose. Through out the day I m fine & I can breathe normally but it only happens at night. I have been putting Vicks & taking cough medicine but my condition is still the same.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Initial infection might have cleared, but the present one may from allergy.
Occurring at night only may mean- the cause may be from food- dinner / from air or contact - pillow, sheets, carpets, pets and so on
See an allergy specialist - there are test to find / if found, de-sensitisation is feasible
Anti-histamines may help in the meanwhile

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor