Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking AKT4 for bone TB. Have fever, loss of bowel movement and urine. Reaction of medicine?

Hi Doc, My father has bone TB near the neck C4/C5. Age 73. He takes the AKT4 medicine, for past 2 weeks. ECR level was 130. He gets fever occassionally and loss body functions (bowel and urine control) . Is this because of the reaction of medicine?.when he feel better should he do some walking exercise?, or just take rest.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

His loss of bladder, bowel control may be because of spinal cord involvement from Bone TB or just due to extreme weakness due to the age and disease.
But cord involvement is a serious affair and an MRI must have been already done to look for it?
Age and bone TB is a grave combination and needs careful medical attention.
You may re-consult your doctor. Keep a watch on conscious level, jaundice which can occur due to treatment or disease both.
Treatment takes weeks to take effect.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor