Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taking AKT3, done IUI. Will AKT3 affect fertilization and implantation procedure?

hello. i have been taking AKT3 for the past 3 months. My doctor has suggested IUI for me. They have performed IUI (second time) this month (on 21/1/2013. My doubt is whether AKT3 will affect the fertilization and implantation process? Can i get pregnant while taking AKT3 or will the medicine prevent me from getting pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

AKT3 is safe during pregnancy as per recommended schedule of Tuberculosis treatment. And these doesn't hamper with fertilization and implantation process.
You can get pregnant and always consult your treating doctor for course of treatment. There are other necessary medications your doctor will advise. Have them and get going.

Wish for good Health.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor