Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking AKT3. Got pregnant. Continue taking tablets?

hi , i hav abdominal koch and i have been taking AKT4 for 4 months now on AKT 3 from past one month , also iam pregnent now 4 weaks. plz suggent me should i continue the tablets or shall i stop taking it? is there any side effects plz suggernt me , its beings 3 years we go married and we wer trying to hav baby from past 8months .......
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi I am Dr.kadhir,

Tuberculosis in pregnancy could be life threatening to the mother and the baby if untreated. Treatment supervision and compliance to the drug therapy are the key for successful treatment.

AKT 3 contains isoniazid, rifampicin & ethambutol. Both AKT4 [ also contains pyrazinamide] & AKT3 are safe in pregnancy. I can reassure you that they are not associated with any side effects in babies growth.

Close monitoring of liver function is must during the treatment. Pyridoxine should be taken along with AKT 3 in all pregnant women, so see that it is in your prescription.

Most important is good diet, regular treatment, follow up.

Thank you for the consultation in health care magic.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor