Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking AKT-4. Done hystoscopy, endometrial biopsy. Safety of doing IVF procedure while on anti-TB drugs?

i am 42, trying for a second child through ivf . i was resulted montoux positive 7 years back for which i had taken a 9 month TB treatment...last month again i was resulted 10mm positive montoux..whereas ther is no symptom as such..i weigh 85 kgs and feel doctor(vf specialist) has put me on akt4 which i started periods are regular and the doctor has done all the required tests on me which are all normal..even hystoscopy and endometrial biopsy which has also shown no specific results...we r desperate to have our child becoz am growing older...please tell me can the doctor do the ivf procedure while i am on anti TB drugs...tell me the success rate too plz...i shall be very grateful for your kind support...
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Madhavi

Since your endometrial biopsy is negative for AFB, being mantoux positive will not have much effect on conception. IVF procedure can be done safely while you are on anti Tb drugs. Even if you conceive, these drugs will not harm the baby as long as you are not taking streptomycin.
Hope for the best.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor