Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Takes low dose of lipitor. Test report shows low HDL, Vitamin D, testostorone. How to control them?

Hi Dr - I am a 50 year old male who takes a very low dose of Lipitor (5 mgs) for almost a decade. Recent test numbers indicated good numbers with the exception of a low HDL . However, my Vit D and free testostorone values were low. Starting with Vitamin D , how much should I be supplementing with daily as I live in Canada with little sun and lots of snow over the winter blah months. I have read anywhere from 5000iUs per day to 50,000 per week. What is your best opinion? Thx, Rob
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are taking Atorvastatin for your Lipid issue , it is good that your numbers are good and if you have low HDL please exercise daily which can increase it to some extend and there are few drugs but some side effects are issue,can discuss with local Physician.
It is good to supplement Vitamin D advise may vary but generally 60000 IU per week is good please don't take excess amount and please consult your local physician before taking it. Remember to take adequate amout of calcium in diet by dairy products and other sources.
Please take care of other risk factors also like smoking if you do please quit if not you are welcome.
Alcohol if it is not there then Ok but if you already take it take in moderation.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Endocrinologist Dr. Om Lakhani's  Response

Vitamin D is supplemented as 50,000 IU once a week for 1 month (4 weeks) followed by once every 2 weeks.

I would like to know what is your sugar status ? Are your diabetic ? the reason why I am asking this because recent studies have shown that prediabetics or patients with metabolic syndrome do well with testosterone supplementation as well if the testosterone levels are low.

Hope this was helpful
Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor