Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taken wrong dose of Tussionex ext-rel. Any side effects?

Was giving tussionex ext-rel yesterday Was misinformed on the dose I took 1tablespoon instead of 1teaspoon. I took 2nd dose 12 hrs a part like I was told before I seen teaspoon not tablespoon. Not to worried about the pain med in it as I have been on it a lot over the past yr for neck and back surgeries. Dnt know anything about the other med and the ext-rel part. The first dose jus made me a little sleepy and help my cough and headache but worried now that I see the right dose and have now taking a 2nd dose 12 hrs later
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Nothing to worry, taking Tussinex syrup one tablespoonful instead one teaspoonful.
It gives temporary effect of having drowsiness,sleepiness for few hours.
Continue with one teaspoonful 2-3 times a day for 3-4 days.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor