Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taken treatment for fluid in lungs. Will x-ray show scarring in lungs?

10 years ago, I was treated with fluid in my lungs and after the treatment I was and still is physically fit and never got sick not once. Just recently I was offered a Job in Singapore and will be starting work there in a month s time. My question is, I am sure there will be a medical exam to get a work visa for me, but due to my previous lung treatment I was told that he scarring in the lungs will not disappear so I am worried that my x-ray will show this and I will be denied with work visa. Please advise how I can pass a medical exam.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
If it was only fluid in lungs then your xray will not show any scarring however if there was some lesion in the lungs then there will be a scar. What you can do is that u can consult a chest physician and take a certificate from him that it was already treated
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor