Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken treatment for chlamydia post unprotected sex, negative HIV, now have low grade fever. Could it be HIV?

7 weeks ago I had an unprotected encounter. HE tested positiv for chlamydia and negative for HIV after 4 weeks, I was tested 6 weeks after the encounter and came up positv for chlamydia, which I was treated for. HIV was also negativ, but NOW a week later I have a low grade fever and I am worried sick. I work with children and could easily have caught something, but NOW all I can think about is HIV. I have been worried for weeks. Happily married.....made one mistake and life seems over! Help!!!
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das
First of all, don't panic.
As 7 weeks passed, go for a p24 protein estimation. If that becomes significant then onlyDNA PCR to be done.
If that also becomes negative do ELI.SA for a HIV 1,2 at 3rd and it 6th month. If all these tests becomes negative then the chance of infection is rare.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012

Hi there. From your history & the clinical features you describe, it appears highly unlikely that you will have any HIV positivity or AIDS! If my understading of your psyche is correct, it is pure venereophobia. Dont worry this feeling is common. It does not matter if there is one or many transgressions. It is all a state of mind. Might i recommend 2 things to help you.
1. Meet a counsellor/psychologist to help you tide over the feeling
2. Do a PCR test for HIV (DNA testing) that will help be more specific as opposed to the Elisa which i presume you did...this will put your mind to rest once & for all!
One swallow does not make a summer! Neither is one mistake the end of goes on & one has to put it behind & continue. Do practice safe sex though..ensure condom usage.
I do hope have managed to calm your fears & reassure you. Please do take time to send in a feedback. I note with interest that of all the queries i seem to have answered on the public forum, not one has got back saying thanks for taking time off to answer or even to send in a complimentary review. Certainly if we doc's can take time to write in, patients' can also voice an opinion..would love to hear you are better...take care & dont are not alone in your stand. Do wish you a happy long satisfying life.. you seem like you could do with some good wishes & consider it done!Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor