Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken sessions of Nomelan fenol and rest mealspeel. Safe to continue further?

Hi sir, i have taken 5 sessions 3 of nomelan fenol and rest mealspeel .. but my dr. advised me to continue with the same once in a month. so will it be safe for my face skin . and is it possible that i can do dis at home myself. i m planning to buy nomelan fenol or melaspeel . so expenses would get reduced. possible? and what should i go for . i am of 28 years old and with fair complexion . skin issues are freckles and pigmentation.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Hema,
These are chemical peels which should always be done under a doctor's supervision. I would strongly recommend against unskilled self application as it can lead to skin burns, permanent pigmentation and scarring. If you are having good results, you can take monthly sessions as maintenance for few months as advised by your doctor. However routine monthly sessions might not be required. Later on sunscreen and topical creams for self application can be continued for maintained glow and flawless skin . Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi hema ,
Thanks for writing in.
As you have undergone the peeling without any adverse events, you can continue sessions for 1 month.It is not advisable to do it at home.Peeling should done under dermatologist observation.
It can have side effects if the procedure is not done correctly.

A visit to dermatologist will confirm the diagnosis and help in prescription medications for freckles and pigmentation.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor