Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken progesterone before bleeding. Will there be complications in pregnancy?

In my first pregnency i have a bleeding in first trimester . for that bleeding i take progesterone tablet . Now we are planning to a second child. And i have a abortion also occured. In my next pregnency is i take a progesterone tablet before showing a bleeding? Is it good or bad.For a no complication pregnency what we are doing.Please give right answer.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,thanks for the query.
You need not worry about bleeding before becoming pregnant.It all depends on your scan report after becoming pregnant.If the ovary from which the egg had released shows a corpus luteum with good blood supply,and if your hormonal levels were normal you will not need progesterone.considering that you also had a spontaneous abortion,progesterone can be given,no harm
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor