Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taken postinor-1, planning to take injections for DPT. Would it affect the functioning of Postinor?

I didn t have unprotected sex with my boyfriend though I still took a Postinor-1, 56hours after the protected sex we had just in case because he rubbed his penis against my vagina . I m getting injections this friday for Diphtheria , tetanus and Pertusis (dTpa) and It s been my 3rd day today, and by then when I get my injections it d be my 6th day of taking the Postinor-1 pill. Would the injection effect the functioning of the Postinor or cause any internal harm to me? Or increase in chances of severe side effects or something? I m 15 by the way and my parents don t know that I have recently lost my virginity .
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You may go ahead with the dTpa injections on friday. By then, the action of postinor-1 would be complete. The injection will not affect the functioning of postinor. The injection will not cause any internal harm to you, as it is a vaccine.

In addition, the side effects are minimal.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor