Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taken polio treatment, persisting limp walk, one feet smaller and thinner than other. Possibility of cure?

Hello. I have affected by polio at the age of 2. I have undergone treatment too for 45 days, whereas the doctor suggested for 120 days. Its almost cured (95%) but i still walk something differently when compared to others. And my left feet is smaller and thinner than the right. I am 29 now, due to this i am facing problem to get married. I would like to know that any possibility of getting this cured now. If so i am ready for that. I also would like to know will it have any impact on my pregnancy in future.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After so many years, only surgical correction can be done to correct the limb length. The strength of muscles can return partially after intensive physiotherapy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor