Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taken plan B after unsafe sex. Should I expect period?

Ok, so I usually have my period every 8th of the month. Me and my boyfriend had sex on the 3rd. The condom broke and I was freaking out. I took Plan B One Step 10 hours after the condom broke. So that was 5 days ago. Today is the 8th. Will my period come today? If not should I be worried about being pregnant? Please help :/
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The use of emergency contraceptive pills like PLAN B does cause a disturbance in the normal menstrual periods.
If taken after the ovulation,it can post pone the periods by few days as it delays the luteal phase.
If there is no periods for two weeks after taking PLAN B ,then you are required to undertake urine test for pregnancy because emergency contraceptive pills like PLAN B are not 100% sure to prevent pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hello there ~

Please do no freak out. The chances are that you are not pregnant. Just to confirm your doubts please take a urine pregnancy test within a week and if it is still negative repeat it in another week. If it is still negative please consult an obstetrician for a full clinical examination and a pelvic ultrasound if it is necessary. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a good one !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor