Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taken pills vaginally for medical abortion. Prolonged bleeding, no clots. Successful abortion?

Hi I had a medical abortion . Took the first pill orally on sat morning and Sunday night I had to insert 4 pills vaginally. 45 min later the bleeding started. I had no cramps or any major eye catching clots come out. Today is wed night and still bleeding like a period but never had cramps and only very tiny clots. Is there a possibility this abortion can turn out successful? I m nervous
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
With the Mifepristone-Misoprostol combination, abortion is successful in 95-98% of cases. Bleeding is normal for up to 2 weeks. If the bleeding does not lessen and turns out to be heavy, you should see your consultant to check for an incomplete abortion. You can have a pelvic/trans-vaginal sonogram to check for retained products after a few days. Success rate depends on at what stage of pregnancy you have taken this medication as medical abortion is best done up to 8-9 weeks only. Please see your consultant for further care. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor