Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken pills after having unprotected sex. Faded line in pregnancy test. Worried

My girlfriend had two I pills as we were indulged in unprotected intercourse. First one she had on the third day of our unprotected course and the other pill two days after it. She already went through an abortion six months back. Yesterday we tested for pregnancy using i-can. There was a fade line in response. She also didnt had her periods for one month ten days. Am really worried about her being pregnant. Till date she is kind of having one i-pill per month. I am very very worried about her health. Kindly enlighten me about her going for an abortion again and what all damages are to be expected on her reproductive system. Also wat tests can we do to get er checked up completely regarding her reproductive system. Kindly reply asap as am very nervous.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
If she is having a faintly positive pregnancy test, please visit a gynecologist at the earliest, as she is most probably pregnant.
Also, if it is an early enough pregnancy, the gynecologist would check her by ultrasound and clinical examination , and then accordingly, prescribe medical abortion pills.
For her health and wellbeing, repeated terminations are not advised.
They put her at risk of anemia, infection, hemorrhage and sometimes permanent uterine damage if complications arise.
I pill is never a substitute for contraception if you are in a regular sexual relationship.
You should be using protection in the form of condoms as that prevents sexually transmitted diseases also, or else she can be on the oral contraceptive pill.
Either way , having an I pill every month is an extremely ineffective and dangerous practice.
You should visit a gynecologist, get her examination done, ultrasound, blood group, hemoglobin and other tests as she advices, and then proceed for the abortion, having resolved never to have unprotected intercourse again.
Please take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor