Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taken pepto bismol for digestive, urinary problem, developed black tongue, smelling rectum. Discontinuing medicine giving symptoms

age17 weight156 5`6 recently i`ve been having problems first it was digestive or urinary i took pepto bismol repeatedly my tongue turned black and faded close to original color, I had a smell from my balls and rectum
while on pep my problems dissappeared but off its coming slowly back. could this be from dehydration?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The digestive problems that you are experiencing seem to be coming from a stomach infection. I will advice that you take steps to increase your immunity like take fruits and vegetables, exercise regularly and take hygienic food and clean drinking water.

Pepto-bismol is also causing side-effects though it is a mild antibiotic and was helping with your infection. But when antibiotics are discontinued, the infection can return.

Dr Vaishalee
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor