Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taken painkillers for ankle sprain, done tests, used belt support. Now pain and swelling

I sprained my ankle in Dec,2011. at that time there wasn t much pain so i continued walking like normal but after a week it was increased,so i went to a doctor, he gave some pain killers he didn t even say to rest and i did wat he said but my pain was increased and i got pain in nerves from foot to knee i consulted a neurologist he gave medicines so i stopped those pain killers to start these and the day i stopped taking a pain killer the actual pain showed up i couldn t put my right foot on the floor so i got to take rest for a week then i consulted an orthopedic doctor , got x-ray , blood test, MRI scan , he gave some antibiotics and said there was an infection but my pain was still there. meanwhile, i took rest for a month and the pain was decreased but didn t go away. i finally consulted another lady doctor. she gave medicines for a week and said to use belt to support ankle. i used it 4-5 months. the pain has gone but whenever i walk for long distances i get some pricking pain in my ankle and recently i got a blister like thing with a slight swell under the skin near the injured area i get pain only when i press that. is it serious ?what should i do? please reply
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

It looks like you have suffered from a small ligamental tear in the ankle
Ligamental tears takes more 12-16 weeks to heal and some amount of dull pain will be present. Do not worry, give it some time to heal.
Take pain killers only when the pain is unbearable. Topical painkillers of aceclofenac gives quick relief.
Further work up for differential diagnosis can be done with an orthopedician by getting an MRI

I hope I have answered your query

Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor