Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taken morning after pill after having unprotected sex, variable home pregnancy test, not had periods. Could I be pregnant?

My last menstrual cycle ended on April 7th, I took the morning after pill 2 days after having unprotected sex with my fiance, on April 8, my period was schedule to come on May 2nd, I took a home pregnancy test last week and it came out positive, then I went to my gyn 2 days later and took a blood test to reconfirm my pregnancy and it came out negative, they told me my hcg level is 2 so I m not pregnant , but I haven t had a period yet. Could I be pregnant? Can the morning after pill affect my hcg level? . .please advise
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Sometimes, the urine pregnancy test ( HCG test ) is not completely reliable.
It rarely gives a false positive result for eg. reading the test beyond the stipulated time period.
Or, contamination of urine by some substance present in the container ( if a sterile urine culture vial was not used )
Evaporation lines are mistaken for a positive pregnancy test many times, particularly when adequate amount of urine was not added.
However, the confirmatory test here is definitely your HCG level, which is negative.
So you are surely not pregnant.
To find out the reason why you have not had your period yet, please go for detailed examination by your gynecologist.
Go for an ultrasound, rule out hormonal abnormalities of thyroid, prolactin or other disorders like Polycystic Ovarian Disease.
Sometimes, exercise, stress, fluctuations in weight might affect the menstrual cycle.
Hope this helps you.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor