Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken morning after pill. Breast tenderness, lower back ache, nausea. Worried

I took morning after pill since on the 20th of last month....Its being two days since my period was supposed to start and I ve being having breast tenderness for over a week plus and my lower back aches a lot especially when I m trying to pick something from the floor,now I m feeling nauseous,please tell me what s wrong with me because I m so. Worried right now
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query

The morning after pills are effective for 36 to 72 hours after having sexual intercourse. It is upto 98% effective during the first 24 hours and its efficacy reduces by 25% in next 24 hours and so on. Now the symptoms you are having seems to be of pregnancy. for confirmation use a urine pregnancy strip to test pregnancy. and for further assistance consult gynecologist.

Dr. M Ishfaq Habib
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor