Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taken monocef through IV, skipped dosage, started Zify orally. Any problem?

Iwas prescribed monocef 2 gms and I have taken 6 doses of this medicine through IV. Doctor had prescribed one more dose through IV now but I have skipped it and instead started with Zify ( oral )which was supposed to be started tommorrow. Please suggest if its okay to skip a dose of this. Awaiting your suggestions. Thanks in advance! - PS
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

You have not mentioned ,why you were prescribed these medicines.

In case if you are feeling better and recovered from the condition you have been suffering, you need not worry. Anyways you have started Zify ( Cefixime 200 mg). This would ensure that your body is receiving the required antibiotic.

There shall be no problem .

Wish you a healthy life.
Take Care
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor