Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taken misoprostol after mifegest for abortion. No bleeding. HPT is not clear. What should be done?

dear doctor, im from tamilnadu . my wife taken 2 times (totally 1200 mcg) taken misoprostol after mifegest for abortion at 40 days from last lmb. but no bleeding until this time. i have fear about my wife. she discharged only white fluid. we tested pregnancy test at home in quick pregnancy detection kit. but that result is 60 % onlt . this means c is full red. and t is low red. then she ate that tablets. what we do.. pls recomend solutions for this case. thank you.. we waiting for yous valuable answers.,
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  576
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,

Mifegest and misoprostol is not 100% successful in abortion. Also having only a faint line at t in pregnancy test can be false positive. You need to consult a doctor. Sonography will be able to make it clear whether or not your wife is pregnant.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor