Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Taken medicine to cure boil in skin, stomach upset, semi solid stools, antibiotic

I took a medicicne containing amoxycilin and potassium caluvinate for five days to cure boil in the skin. However, I developed stomach upset after the end of five day course. Since one and half months I have been discharging semi solid stools nearly 4 times a day. I have taken tonidazole N for five days twice but to no effect. I have taken ofloxacin and ornidazole along with lopamide and enteroquinolone for 5 days twice with no effect at all. Now I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days (3 tablets*400mg)daily, again with no effect at all. Sir kindly suggest me the medicine. I can not take more antibiotics now.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Antibiotics like Amoxicilin and many more have the propensity to produce loose stool and bowel upset. There are two entity one Antibiotic associated diarrhoea and one just a benign form due to increased motility. Now I would suggest you to stop taking any more antibiotics to prevent from going to antibiotic associated diarrhoea. In stead just get one stool culture and microscopy done. Start with probiotics 1 tab 3 times daily. Take plenty of fluid. Please give your bowel a rest it has handled a lot of antibiotics now(Just joking). It will take around 2 weeks to settle down. If you develop fever and pain abdomen consult a general physician or general surgeon.I think you find this answer helpful.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor