Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taken medication for ear infection. Now swollen labia minora. Surgery required?

When I was in 7th grade I was put on medication to treat an ear infection an was warned that I might get a yeast infection from the medicine , i didnt but after I finished taking these pills I noticed my labia minora was very swollen and have been like this now for a few years its embarrassing and I want to get rid of it non surgically if possible ? Thank you for your time !
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
The first step in getting rid of your present condition is understanding or getting a right diagnosis of what really is the affection you are suffering from. I agree with what you were told, that antibiotics ( broad spectrum antibiotics) can predispose to yeast infection because the cause a disequilibrium in mutually living organisms thereby making the yeast to outgrow.
However, we cannot be certain its a yeast infection that is causing you your troubles unless you get examined and appropriate tests such as a vaginal swap for microscopy, pH, KOH etc are done.
Yeast infection is treated non surgically as well as other vulval infections unless in the case of a gland abscess or cyst where an incision and drainage will be needed.
So i will advise you to see your doctor for appropriate examination and tests.
Best regards
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor