Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken ipill after intercourse. Have light bleeding. Negative pregnancy test. Side effect of ipill?

m 20 nw .i had an intercourse on 4th aug n took i pill within 72 period was on 17 but i dint hav it on tht day .before 4 months i was taking regular 1 month pill.n i had pregnency home test 2 times on 27 n 28 one at night n one at morning it was negative.from 24 th aug m having light bleeing its smell was like my period n its 6 th day it a sie effect of tht pill.pls help me
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

From your history, it is evident that it is definitely due to the side effect of I-Pill. My suggestion is, first get confirmed by doing a Beta HCG test (for pregnancy) of blood.Then take any ocp like Novelon for 21 days. Then seven days gap and then if required repeat the cycle again. If their is no other abnormality i think it will solve the problem.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor