Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taken injections for heel spur and hammer toe. Leg swollen, pain. Test normal

About a month ago I had cortsisone shots for my heel spur and also for a hammer toe . I received two shots a week for three weeks. After about a week my leg, ankle and top of my foot became extremely swollen with a great deal of pain in the veins. I have had an ultrasound for a blood clot (negative), exrays (not fractures ) and an MRI which showed nothing wrong. Could the doctor have hit a vein and caused the inflamation. The pain was very intense and the foot was purple and blue
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Complications of injection appears would not appear after weeks. I think you may have developed thrombophlebitis though it is quite rare. I would recommend you to wait for some time and if it stays like this then you should see doctor. Till then you should take pain killer and ice application.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor