Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taken i-pill tablets, vaginal bleeding. Dietary precautions and medication?

Hello doc I m xxxxxx and I have few question Sir I m n a relationship and last 4 days back I have taken ipill tablet And after two days I have got bleeding from m vagina part please let me know what precaution should I take for heeling it and how long ll it take for m to get well and what diet shld I maintain coz l had non veg last day and the next day it started to bleed please tell me what shld I do.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Bleeding after I Pill is normal and that is how it prevents pregnancy.Bleeding after I Pill is unpredectable but usually lasts for 4 to 5 days but sometime.There is no dietary restrictions for I Pill.Diet has nothing to do with bleeding,it was by chance that bleeding started when you had taken non veg diet.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
i-pill is a Synthetic Progestogen - a type of one time contraceptive. should be taken within 72 hrs of
unprotected sex. Usually it does not disturb menstrual cycle with careful use.
So taken i-pill is not the concern. the bleeding may be due to post sexual crack injury inside the vagina
Advice - Intra-vaginal ointment .
Oral Antibiotic & Pain killer if there is pain
obstinate from sex till you feel that you are cured
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor