Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taken i pill after intercourse. Started heavy vaginal bleeding. What are the complication?

My wife had taken i pill after intercourse on 12th june 2012 and her last period start on 4th june 2012.Now after one week of taking of i pill, she got side effect like heavy vaginal bleeding .Is anything is serious please tell me when will the bleeding stop.Please confirm is her normal period shall be affected.Her normal period expected on 4th July 2012 so any delay on period is possible.Please confirm at the earliest.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
Heavy bleeding after ipill is a known & expected side effect. This may take 7-10 days to stop.
Ipill contain hormones & she had an early period this time. So, her next period may not start at the expected date. If there is no other incident of unprotected sex, then this delay should not cause any alarm.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 28 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor