Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taken ecstasy and alcohol. Breathlessness, variable heartbeat, chest pain. Something to be worried about?

Hello Doctor, I took a little bit of extacy on Friday and also a bit of alcohol at around 12 at night. the discomfort began at around 3 am I felt short of breath and could feel my heart beating sometimes fast sometimes slow. three days later im feeling much better though i still have some chest pains. is there anything i should be worried about. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Both alcohol and amphetamine could have caused this.
By two days, there should be no symptoms. If there is a problem as you say, you need to be examined – to rule out pre-existing asymptomatic disease.

Also the doctor should counsel regarding alcohol and drug abuse – for your physical and psychological well being.

See your doctor and have some basic work-up done – to make sure.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor