Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taken doxycycline, had unprotected oral sex, blood test shows negative TPHA and positive VDRL. Possible?

Hi Doctor, Last month i got my blood check and got VDRL negative and TPHA positive (no titre stated, just reactive). Immediately the doctor prescribed me with doxycline for 10 days 100mg a day. After a month the blood check VDRL and TPHA become negative. Is this possible considering TPHA will be remain positive for life ? do i need to test with FTA-ABS ? Sexual exposure - receiving unprotected oral sex and protected intercourse
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

You seem to have all the answers' young man & are looking for someone to ratify them.

Yes it does appear that to begin with, the TPHA report was false positive.

It all depends where you did it, what technique used, why no titre?

It is possible to get a VDRL negative & a TPHA positive as an authentic result.

Your doctor probably knows best but i do believe the 100mg once/day dose is half a dose & in your particular scenario, need have been continued for either 2 weeks or 28 days assuming the thought process was linked to treatment of secondary/tertiary syphilis

Oral sex is less likely to end up with similar results as opposed to penetrative sex.

However, in genereal, it is best to practice SAFE SEX irrespective of your sexual leanings & preferences!!

Stay safe & trust this answers' all your queriews'..Good Luck!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor