Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taken domstal medication by accident, chest pain. History of diabetes, high BP. Serious complications?

Hi my mother is diabetic,hypertensive, she has consumed 8 domstal tablet one per day for the last 8 days by mistake, thinking i t was a tablet for cholesterol which she consumes regularly. She has a discomfort in her chest area(sternum) on coughing and also during breething exercise..her cardiac history is normal. Is the chest discomfort due to domstal tablet plz let me know if there are any serious complications.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Your mother has taken domstal (Domperidone)tab which usually 10mg and used as antiemetic drug as she has taken one tab per day for last 8 days. Her chest discomfort should not be because of this as it is relatively safe drug but must not be consumed without advise of treating Physician.
As she is diabetic and hypertensive there are many causes which can cause this,Kindly visit the Physician and even get a ECG done to find out any cardiac problems.As Domstal can cause sometimes (QT Prolongation).
A careful examination will find any lung issues and a Xray work up is justified or not.
Keep supply of medicines which are to be used daily with proper label on them or colored container to avoid any such thing happening in future
Take care
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor