Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taken cytotec tabs vaginally, sublingually with fever and chills each time, little bleeding. Chances of complete abortion?

hi im michelle, im 22, 40 kls. 5 2, i have taken 3 tabs cytotec vaginally, but i dont feel anything, after 4 hours, i taked 3 tabs of cytotec sublingually after 30 mins i got fever and chills but i dont bleed , after almost 30 hours i bleed little..and after 3 days i taked again cytotec 3 tabs of cytotec vaginally and take 1 tab of cytotec orally and after that i also haved fever and chills until now i bleed a little is there a posibilities that i will haved a complete abortion ,, please helped me.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

It would be better if you had mentioned your gestational age.
Anyways, if you have not passed any fleshy mass- less likely you had complete abortion.
Moreover the protocol of cytotic which you are taking is also not right.

What i suggest you is to get an USG done to know the gestational age.
This also helps weather you need medical or surgical line of treatment.
Please don't take medicines on your own as it has lot of side effect.
Consult your doctor immediately.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor