Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taken cytotec, got little bleeding on day 2. Has the tablet worked or not?

hi, i took 7 Cytotec200mg two night ago, one orally and 6 vaginally in half an hour steps and then went to bed. about 3 hours later my bleeding started and continued,but now it is very little, i have heard in day 2 and 3 after using Cytotec bleeding is very intensive but it is very little and i just see blood when i go to bathroom. i am worried if the tablets worked and abortion started or not, i have to do this abortion. i am living in Iran and abortion is illegal here. so no Dr will help me. could you please tell me if it is normal not to have very hard bleeding or not?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

You are correct in that Cytotec can be used for abortion purposes. You are also correct in that it usually has a more dramatic response than your are experiencing. It is usually effective, but not 100%. It is more effective the earlier you are in pregnancy. The possibility exists that you are further along than you thought, that it did not work, or that your pregnancy is not in your uterus.

You need to go to a doctor to be evaluated. Simple tell them you are pregnant and experiencing bleeding. To what extent you go into more detail is up to you. This is what I would tell a patient in this situation.

I hope this helps. If you require more detail or a more prompt response, please use the Premium service. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor