Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken cough suppressant for dry cough. Taking Clenil and Ventolin for asthma. Am I infectious?

I have had an irritating tickly dry cough for 3 days with no mucous. Bought cough suppressant in pharmacy. Very helpful Am also registered asthmatic and takingClenil andVentolin on minimum dosage. Very little coughing during day but still occasionally at night. New baby granddaughter born today. Am I infectious? Should I see her or not and if not when should I see her? L Hall
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi L Hall,
Thanks for writing your query.

First of all congratulations for your granddaughter.

Irritating dry cough can be due to congestion in the throat in addition to the bronchial asthma.
You should get yourself examined by an ENT specialist and physician and take medicines accordingly.

If your cough is due to brochial asthma and is unproductive, there are no chances of infection.
But still you can use a medical/surgical mask while visiting your granddaughter. This will prevent transmission of infection, if any.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor