Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taken contraception pills after having sex, now spotting. Am I pregnant?

i had only been taking my conterception pills a day or two prior to having intercourse, after completing my months cycle of pills i realised i had no more (skipping the whit suga pills). after a few days i got a new script and started a new month this caused light stotting and now both myself and my cycle are rather has been two to three weeks since the start of this ordeal and im paranoied of being pregnate, is there any really noticable symptons that occur in this time. if i stop taking my controception pills and have a period does that mean i am not pregnate? i have purchaced a home testing kit but cycle i am unsure how long to wait before proceeding with the kit to get a correct reading
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are taking your pills regularly then the chances of getting pregnant are almost negligible. It is normal to skip periods or have mild irregular spotting after taking the false pills. You can test for pregnancy after your periods are overdue by 7 days.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor