Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taken ciplox tz for stomach problems, not got period yet. Will ciploz tz affect the fetus?

hi doctor...i am a female..i am 32 years old...i had my last periods on august 16th...and i had some stomach problems on august 28th gave ciplox tz ....i took it for 5 days from august 30 to sep next periods would have started on 17th or 18th of this month(september..) but i didn t get my periods yet.....suspecting whether i am pregnant....if pregnancy test is positive ...ciplox tz which i had will affect my fetus ...please suggest me what to do
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi.. First do UPT and confirm the pregnancy.., The above tablets is contra indicated during pregnancy.., since the tablets were taken on the ovulatory period.., this will not have much effect..,
for first first 12 weeks no tablets must be taken, this will lead to teratogenic effect on the fetus..

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor