Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Taken cipla i-pill within 2 hours after sex. Will it effect to avoid pregnancy ?

we had unprotected sex 5PM and then taken cipla i-pill within 2 hours , after that we again had unprotected sex at night 11PM and morning again had one more ipill at 10AM. After that we had unprotected sex AFTER 2 hours of taking ipill around 12. So now my question is that if the current does of i-pill will be effective to avoid pregnancy as we are not planning any family as of now. If it will not be effective then please suggest what should we do and how soon we can know if there is pregnancy or not ?
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic........
Yes the I pill should be effective in preventing pregnancy , but there are always rare chances of getting pregnant which you can confirm with a pregnancy kit.If you get pregnant then you can opt for abortion.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor