Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taken cefedoxime and ofloxacin for typhoid during the early days of pregnancy. Will it affect the pregnancy?

hello now im 9weks pregnant according to sonography and i found this thing 4 days back because my period was totaly irregular my last period date is 12 july 2012 and my typhoid test was positive on 26 aug 2012 and ihave taken tablet combination of cefedoxime 200 mg and ofloxacin200mg ihave taken this medicine around 08 days means around 08 sep so now im too much worry about my pregancy so plase reply me thanks
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
As far as research studies have been done, there is no clear study on pregnant women in the use of cefpodoxime and ofloxacin. Yet, there are no known teratogenic effects so far,i.e., birth defects in babies of patients treated with these drugs during pregnancy. So, I do not think you need to worry about complications, but, I advice you to be cautious and inform your gynecologist about the drug intake, and if necessary take the tests to rule out any fetal malformations. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor