Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken bactrim and clindamycin for infection. Have metallic taste in mouth, nausea, dizziness

Hello, I was badly mauled by a dog about a month ago and it rested in a terrible infection. I was given iv antibiotics and then a long round of a.combination of bactrim and clindamycin . I seem to have recovered fully but now I have a metallic taste in my mouth if I cough. Additionally, I am constantly nauseous and dizzy now. In fact, when I stand up and walk, I stagger. I have several autoimmune disorders (Sjogren s, RA,, and. SLE ) and high blood pressure. I m ferrying concerned that this slight cough with lingering metallic taste is more related to the dog bite infection. Thank you in advance footer your response. Cathleen
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are already suffering from auto immune disorders. The wound due to dog bite is healed with antibiotics - which may produce metallic taste in the mouth. Now you are having nausea and dizzy.
The VERY IMPORTANT POINT you have not mentioned is, did you have Anti Rabies Vaccines ?
If you had the course of Anti rabies vaccine nothing to worry. Any how consult your dr immedialy
Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor