Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taken azithral due to thyroid problems. Planning for pregnancy. Is taking azithral safe during planning?

Dear Doctor, last night I have taken azithral-500 due to throte problem since last 7-8 days. I will completed 37 yrs on 17 December.My problem is that we are planing for pragnecy for 2nd child. My last period on 26th october of this month. Is it safe for pragnecy after taken azithral-500 last night or can i complete this course for three tablets ???????? we will trying for pragnency from 31st october to 6th November.... please suggest....
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Azithral - 500 contains azithromycin which belongs to category B drugs in pregnancy according to FDA.
Means animal studies didn't show any adverse effects on the fetus and there are no sufficient human studies.
So as benefits over-weigh risks here you can take the tablets. Usually three tablets are enough for completion of the course. So you once discuss this with your doctor and follow her advice.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor