Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for water infection. Now swollen abdomen and pressure. Pregnant?

Hi period due on Monday, have had water infection for over week now, doctor given me different antibiotics because the others didn t work, I think that is starting to get better bet I now feel sick and feel pressure and swollen lower abdomin. Could this mean I am pregnant we are trying to conceive but I took pregnancy test yesterday but was negative is this too early, I have 2 children already and I have a regular 28 day cycle. I am 30 thanks
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Till around 12 weeks pregnant uterus will not remain as pelvic organ and may not visible per abdomen.
The sickness etc can be due to the previous infection.
As urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy better to wait for one more week. And if you do not get periods by that time go for repeat test that can possibly give accurate result.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor