Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for tooth abscess. Have jaw stiffness, pain in joint, ear pain. Will it go away?

I had an abscess tooth about a month ago and I took antibiotics and had it pulled, now I have stiffness and aching in the jaw joint on that side and it is also causing my ear to ache. Is this common and will it eventually go away or is it an indication of more infection. I have had other abscessed teeth removed without antibiotics and did not have this problem.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome Mr. Chenson,
sir first of all I want to assure you that symptoms you are feeling are not of any direct indication of infection. To rule out any thing the information is slight incomplete.
this may be a muscle spasm due injection given to you while extraction, or if removed tooth was wisdom tooth the pain may be referred one. In that case no need to worry simple painkiller like FLEXON-MR & warm saline rinses will help you.
secondly weather the tooth was in upper jaw or in lower jaw and after how many days after extraction you start feeling pain.
and the last if you feel any rise in temperature or swelling at the site of removed tooth then this is remaining infection & you have to visit your dentist.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there...What exactly do you mean by jaw stiffness?Do you have troublesome mouth opening? in case of troublesome mouth opening clinical evaluation is mandatory to check out for the involvement of fascial spaces... Its been how long you have got your abscessed tooth removed? if its a recent history of extraction...dont worry the stiffness would subside otherwise clinical examination is mandatory for confirmatory diagnosis and management...Consult a Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon for diagnosis and further management.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Manisha Rathore's  Response
hello chenson,
hope you will be fine just go for an xray for the abscessed tooth as it can be because of a carious decayed and exposed tooth and if the xray shows the same go for root canal treatment as soon as possible
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor