Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for recurrent UTI, blood in urine. Back pain, urinary urgency

Hi. I have had a UTI for 10 weeks now. I have had four rounds of antibiotics. I have had blood in my urine and have gone between 1+ and Trace on my WBC .I have also had a lot of bacteria in my urine. I have had severe back pain and urgency but no burning on urination . They did a culture and sensitivity test on me and said nothing grew.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.

Since infection is partly treated, urine may not grow anything.
I would treat you this way if i were to---

1. Low dose antibiotics in half the dose for 3 to 6 months.
2. Medicines called anti-cholinergics to reduce the urgency.
Back pain may or may not be related and a physical examination should answer this query.
This is a treatable condition and there is nothing to worry.

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor