Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for ear infection. Painful swelling under ear. Connected with ear syringing?

I had an ear infection which I got antibiotics for. Then I had my ears syringed as there was a build up of wax and I needed to put drops in. Now I have an extremely painful swelling under my ear on my neck just along my jaw line. I can t sleep with the pain and today my entire body is weak. Is it connected with the ear syringing and what is it?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

I am Dr Sriram nathan and i Shall try to help you out with your problem.

You seem to have injured your drum when you got the syringing done.

Many people do not realize the danger of a simple cleaning or syringing.

In a closed environment of the ear canal and drum a syringing causes such intense pressure that the drum ruptures and causes pain and hearing loss which you are feeling right now. And this is why only trained personals should be doing the same.

I personally nowadays prefer suction clearane of wax which is much better and safer.

Now do not worry and most of the time it gets cured:
1. get an audiometric analysis and examination by an ENT to confirm the finding
2. take a course of antibiotic like amox-clav and anti histamine like levocetrizine in consulatation with your doctor
3. Do not take head bath for two weeks and after that do not allow any water to enter the ear
4. Do not put any ear drops
5. If the pain is more then you may consider taking injectable medications for better and faster symptom control.

Remember that if you keep your ears clean and dry the hole and canal will recover

If any other doubts get back to me


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor